A report on Leeds Property Market in 2015

Invest In Leeds

Leeds property market has seen a thriving year in 2015. Investors, local as well as foreign, has shown a keen interest in Leeds because of ever rising prices in London. The average return in London is next to nothing whereas properties in Leeds has an attractive average return of 10% .

C4P Estate Agents has prepared an interesting analytical report after a thorough review of the total properties sold in 2015 in Leeds. Below are some interesting facts:

Total Properties sold in Leeds in 201513,597
Average Sold Price£227,350
Most Popular Post Code (833 properties)LS29
Least Popular Post Code (26 properties)LS3
Total Transaction Value of 2015  £3,091,282,887

Please see the analyses of number of properties sold in each area.

Following is property type wise analyses:

Property TypeNo of Properties SoldMax Sold PriceMin Sold PriceAverage Sold Price
Detached Houses2,2962,850,00035,000357,962
Flats2,252845,00010,000128,892
Others20438,859,9541,9502,477,746
Semi-detached4,4921,100,00015,000185,291
Terraced4,3531,215,00010,000147,336
Grand Total13,59738,859,9541,950227,350

If you want to see any specific area of Leeds, please click the relevant area:

LS1LS5LS9LS13LS17LS21LS25LS29
LS2LS6LS10LS14LS18LS22LS26
LS3LS7LS11LS15LS19LS23LS27
LS4LS8LS12LS16LS20LS24LS28

Data produced by Land Registry © Crown copyright 2016.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *